Adam Driver, ‘Annette,’ Celine Dion Biopic and ‘Lost Illusions’ Lead France’s Cesar Nominations

Written by on January 26, 2022

Xavier Giannoli’s sprawling period piece “Lost Illusions,” Valerie Lemercier’s Celine Dion biopic “Aline” and Leos Carax’s musical romance “Annette” with Marion Cotillard and Adam Driver are leading the race at France’s 47th Cesar Awards, France’s equivalent to the Oscars.

Other top Cesar contenders include Cedric Jimenez’s action-packed cop drama “Bac Nord,” Catherine Corsini’s social drama “La fracture,” Yann Gozlan’s thriller Boite noire,” Jacques Audiard’s contemporary love drama “Paris, 13th District” and Arthur Harari’s WW2-set “Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle.”

Audrey Diwan’s Venice Golden Lion-winning “Happening” and Julia Ducournau’s Cannes’ Palme d’Or-winning “Titane” earned four nods each.

Aside from “Lost Illusions,””Happening” and “Boite Noire,” the movies which pulled the highest number of Cesar nominations world premiered at the Cannes Film Festival. Yet, the absence of “Titane” and its male lead, Vincent Lindon, in the best film and actor categories are surprise snubs. One of France’s biggest talents, Lindon won best actor at Cannes with his performance as a tormented father in “Titane.”

Nominations were unveiled online on Wednesday morning (Jan. 26), a month before the ceremony which is scheduled to take place as in-person event on Feb. 25 — although organizers suggested that they are considering changing the format due to the pandemic. This year’s Cesar race is particularly crowded and nominations were difficult to predict due to the large number of movies whose releases were postponed from 2020 to 2021.

As previously announced, French director and screenwriter Daniele Thompson will preside over the ceremony.

More to come.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Film

“Aline,” Valerie Lemercier


“Annette,” Leos Carax


“Bac Nord,” Cedric Jimenez


“Happening,” Audrey Diwan


“La Fracture,” Catherine Corsini


“Lost Illusions,” Xavier Giannoli


“Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle,” Arthur Harari

Best Director

Valerie Lemercier, “Aline”


Leos Carax, “Annette”


Audrey Diwan, “Happening”


Xavier Giannoli, “Lost Illusions”


Arthur Harari, “Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”


Julia Ducournau, “Titane”

Best Actress

Leila Bekhti, “The Restless”


Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, “La fracture


Laure Calamy, “Une femme du monde


Virginie Efira, “Benedeta”


Vicky Krieps, “Serre moi fort”


Valerie Lemercier, “Aline”


Lea Seydoux, “France”

Best Actor

Damien Bonnard, “The Restless”


Adam Driver, “Annette”


Gilles Lellouche, “Bac Nord”


Vincent Macaigne, “Medecin de nuit”


Benoit Magimel, “Living”


Pio Marmai, “La fracture”


Pierre Niney, “Boite noire”

Best Cinematography

Caroline Champetier, “Annette”


Christophe Beaucarne, “Lost Illusions”


Paul Guilhaume, “Paris, 13th District”


Tom Harari, “Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”


Ruben Impens, “Titane”

Best Supporting Actress

Jeanne Balibar, “Lost Illusions”


Celine de France, “Lost Illusions”


Aissatou Diallo Sagna, “La fracture


Adele Exarchopoulos, “Mandibules


Danielle Fichaud, “Aline”

Best Supporting Actor

Francois Civil, “Bac Nord”


Xavier Dolan, “Lost Illusions”


Vincent Lacoste, “Lost Illusions”


Karin Leklou, “Bac Nord”


Sylvain Marcel, “Aline”

Best Female Newcomer

Noee Abita, “Slalom”


Salome Dewaels, “Lost Illusions”


Agathe Rousselle, “Titane”


Anamaria Vartolomei, “Happening”


Lucie Zhang, “Paris, 13th District”

Best Male Newcomer

Sandor Funtek, “Supremes”


Sami Outalbadi, “Une histoire d’amour et de desir”


Thimothee Robart, “Magnetic Beats”


Matika Samba, “Paris, 13th District”


Benjamin Voisin, “Lost Illusions”

Best First Film

“Gagarine,” Fanny Liatard, Jeremy Trouilh


“Magnetic Beats,” Vincent Mael Cardona


“La Nuee,” Just Philippot


“La panthere des neiges,” Marie Amiguet, Vincent Munier


“Slalom,” Charlene Favier

Best Foreign Film

“Compartment n. 6,” Juho Kuho Kuosmanen


“Drive My War,” Ryusuke Hamaguchi


“First Cow,” Kelly Reichardt


“The Worst Person in the World,” Joachim Trier


“Parallel Mothers,” Pedro Almodovar


“The Father,” Florian Zeller

Best Original Screenplay

Valerie Lemercier, Brigitte Buc, “Aline”


Leos Carax, Ron Mael, Russel Mael, “Annette”


Yann Gozlan, Simon Moutaïrou, Nicolas Bouvet-Levrard, “Boite Noire”


Catherine Corsini, Laurette Polmanss, Agnes Feuvre, “La fracture”


Arthur Harari, Vincent Poymiro, “Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Yael Langmann, Yvan Attal, “Les choses humaines”


Audrey Diwan, Marcia Romano, “Happening”


Xavier Giannoli, Jacques Fieschi, “Lost Illusions”


Celine Sciamma, Lea Mysius, Jacques Audiard, “Paris, 13th District”


Mathieu Amalric, “Serre moi fort”

Best Animated Film

“Even Mice Belong in Heaven,” Denisa Grimmova, Jan Bubenicek


“The Summit of Gods,” Patrick Imbert


“La traversée,” Florence Miailhe

Best Documentary

“Animal,” Cyril Dion


“Bigger Than Us,” Flore Vasseur


“Debout les femmes!” Gilles Perret, Francois Ruffin


“Indes Galantes,” Philippe Beziat


“La panthere des neiges,” Marie Amiguet

Best Original Score

Ron Mael, Russell Mael, “Annette”


Guillaume Roussel, “Bac Nord


Philippe Rombi, “Boite Noire”


Rone, “Paris, 13th District”


Warren Ellis, Nick Cave, “La panthere des neiges”

Best Sound Editing

Olivier Mauvezin, Arnaud Rolland, Edouard Morin, Daniel Sobrino, “Aline


Erwan Kerzanet, Kaita Boutin, Mawence Dussere, Paul Haymans, Thomas Gauder, “Annette”


Nicolas Provost, Nicolas Bouvet-Levrard, Marc Doisne, “Boite Noire”


Francois Musy, Renaud Musy, Didier Lozahic, “Lost Illusions”


Mathieu Descamps, Pierre Bariaud, Samuel Aïchoun, “Magnetic Beats”

Best Editing

Nelly Quettier, “Annette”


Simon Jacquet, “Bac Nord”


Fredric Baillehaiche, La fracture”


Cyril Nakache, “Lost Illusions”

Best Costumes

Catherine Leterrier, “Aline”


Pascaline Chavanne, “Annette”


Madeline Fontaine, “Delicieux”


Thierry Deletre, “Eiffel”


Pierre-Jean Laroque, “Lost Illusions”

Best Set Design

Emmanuelle Duplay, “Aline”


Florian Sanson, “Annette”


Bertrand Seitz, “Delicieux”


Stephane Taillasson, “Eiffel”


Riton Dupire-Clement, “Lost Illusions”

Best Visuel Effects

Sebastien Rame, “Aline”


Guillaume Pondard, “Annette”


Sebastien Rame, “Aline”


Guillaume Pondard, “Annette”


Olivier Cauwet, “Eiffel”


Arnaud Fouquet, Julien Meesters, “Lost Illusions”


Martial Vallanchon, “Titane”

optional screen reader

Read More


Reader's opinions

Leave a Reply


Current track

Title

Artist